Ever seen monkeys that look like they have cotton around their ears? Those are the common marmoset monkeys! They grow these cotton tufts around their ears as they age. As for their age, they can live up to twelve years. Their diet consists of a variety of fruits, tree saps, bird eggs, insects, and other […]
Have you wondered how animals survive in the harsh environments, like in the Arctic? Today we’re going to talk about the Arctic wolf, who has adapted to live in one of the harshest climates on earth. The Arctic wolf lives in the Arctic Circle, where it is freezing or below freezing all of the time. […]
This Friday, November 1st, Military & First Responder Appreciation Month begins right here at Wild Animal Safari! Simply by bringing a valid ID, members of the military, first responders, and their guests can purchase tickets at the gate for only $14.95. Yes, you read that right – the special discounted rate extends to their guests […]
Brahman cattle are known for the hump on their backs. The hump helps them store water, which helps them survive during hot conditions. They can grow to weigh over 2,000 pounds, which is still only among the middle of the pack among cattle in the United States.
Nubian goats are rather large. They are British animals, and they are known for their large ears. These goats have a variety of uses, particularly for dairy production.
Spider monkeys usually live in tropical climates in Central and South America. They get their names from how they hang from trees like spiders. While they don’t have thumbs, they hang in trees with their tails and limbs.
Capuchin monkeys are famous for their white-fur faces and black-fur bodies. They can also have light tan faces and brown bodies. These monkeys are native to South America, and they can be about 22 inches long.
Common marmosets are New World monkeys, and they are among the smallest monkeys in the world. They are famous for their tufted ears, earning them the nickname “cotton eared monkeys.”
Lions are known as the king of the jungle, but most of them live in grasslands or savannahs. They live in groups of about 30, and these groups are called prides. The females do most of the hunting, bringing food back to the pride for everyone to eat.